About the Show
Second Street Players  /  Riverfront Theatre  /  2 South Walnut St.  /  Milford, DE 19963  /  (302) 422-0220  /  info@secondstreetplayers.com
Friday, May 18 at 7:00p
Saturday, May 19 at 1:00p
Sunday, May 20 at 1:00p
Second Street Players
Children's Dessert Theatre
presents

The Little Mermaid
by Lane Riosley

directed by Sharon Buchanan
assistant director Josh Gross


This beautiful adaptation by acclaimed children’s playwright Lane Riosley tells the fairy tale as Hans Christian Andersen originally wrote it. Having fallen in love with the prince she saved from drowning, The Little Mermaid makes a deal with the Sea Witch to give up her voice in exchange for human legs. But if she speaks while on land, the spell will be broken and her legs will turn back into fins.
Riverfront Theatre
2 S. Walnut St
Milford, DE 19963

Tickets: $10.00
call 302-422-0220 to reserve
Desserts will be served after each show.
Also, children can meet the cast and have the characters autograph their programs!
Riverfront Theater
THE CAST

Sydney Gross.........The Little Mermaid
Susan Newark.........Sea Grandmother
Jayson Felker.........Rainbow Dolphin
Lauren David.........Grey Dolphin
Nolah Walton.........Lofty Mermaid
Libby Dissinger.........Vague Mermaid
Missy Spangler.........Clusty Mermaid
Alaina Buchanan.........Sea Witch
Mike Schmedilin.........Big Toady
Bill Walton.........Little Toady
Micheal Walls.........Prince
Quinn Humes.........Captain
Zack Schmedilin.........Tall Sailor
Seth Wilcox.........Round Sailor
Kate Forehand.........Sea Shell Girl
Ethan Simon.........Page
Elizabeth Stalker.........Water
Harley Graulich.........Water
Aylish Walton.........Musician

PUPPETEERS
Emily Simon.........Pink Fish
Madeline Chevalier.........Crab / Tree
Emma Culp.........Baby Fish
Rachel Brzezicki.........Zebra Fish / Tree
Megan Rossetti.........Cuddle Fish / Biggest Toady / Tree
Mia Nubling.........Blue Tiger Fish
Maxine McGee.........Mermaid / Little Mermaid / Tree/ Stingray
Lydia Stevenson.........Yellow Fish
Emily Zimetti.........Clown Fish / Tree
Autum Abbott.........Octupus / Tree



PRODUCTION STAFF

Sharon Buchanan.........Director / Costume Mistress
Josh Gross.........Assistant Director
Bill Walton.........Art Director/ Original music
Tracy Dissinger.........Producer
Kate Forehand.........Choreographer
Mark Dissinger.........Lighting Technician
Grace York.........Costumer

STAGE CREW

John Hare.........Stage Manager / Pirate / Costumer
Alysa Simon.........Crew / Skeleton
Jerry Blann.........Crew / Pirate
Ben Wilcox.........Lights and Sound Crew